THE PARISH OF

PORTHKERRY

   RHOOSE

diocesan-crest-274x300

&

Facebook circle blue large

See also...

If you are browsing this site using a mobile phone, please click the link below to call our Vicar in Charge; Melanie Prince or dial 01446 719724.

Pray as one with the Global Anglican Community, The Diocese and our local Parish.

The Prayer Cycle

The January Prayer Cycle.

1st               THE NAMING OF JESUS

Cwmafan:                                                            (St. Michael)

Elaine Jenkyns, (PinC)                       Stephen Jenkyns, (C)

Susan Powell (Reader)

 

Kolhapur - (North India)                          The Rt Revd Bathuel Tiwade

 

2nd              Glyncorrwg & the Upper Afan Valley

Caerau, St. Cynfelyn

(St. John the Baptist, Glyncorrwg);

St. David, Ely;  St. Timothy, Caerau)

Beverley Reaney (PinC)

 

Kondoa - (Tanzania)                                    The Rt Revd Given Gaula

 

3rd                Morris Williams (1874), Priest & Poet

Kenfig Hill:                                                           (St. Theodore)

Jonathan Durley (PinC)                 Grace Wylde (Reader)

 

Kongor - (Upper Nile, Sudan)       The Rt Revd Gabriel Thuch Agoth

 

4th               University & Further Education Chaplains:

Paul Fitzpatrick,                    Cardiff Metropolitan University.

David Sheen                                               Cardiff University.

 

Kontagora - (Lokoja, Nigeria)                 The Rt Revd Jonah Ibrahim

 

5th               Benefice of Margam: (St. David, St. Mary)

Vacant

 

Kootenay - (British Columbia & the Yukon, Canada)

The Most Revd John Elswood Privett

 

6th               THE EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD

O God, who revealed your only Son to the Gentiles by the leading of a star, mercifully grant that we, who know you now by faith, may after this life enjoy the splendour of your gracious Godhead,

through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen

Newton Nottage, Porthcawl:

(St. David, Nottage;  St. John Baptist. Newton;  

St. Mary, Trecco Bay.)

Canon Philip Masson (R)                      Craig Vaughan (C)

 

 

7th               Port Talbot, St. Theodore:    

(St. Peter, Goytre,  St. Theodore,  Holy Cross)                  

Mark Williams (V)

 

Kubwa - ( Abuja, Nigeria)                    The Rt Revd Duke Akamisoko

 

8th              THE FIRST SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST

 

Anglican Communion Sunday

Pyle and Kenfig:                              

St. James, Pyle;  St. Mary Magdelene, Kenfig.

Dr. Duncan Walker (V)

 

Kuching - (South East Asia)                           The Rt Revd Bolly Lapok

Assistant Bishop of Kuching - (South East Asia)

The Rt Revd Solomon Cheong Sung Voon

 

9th         Rectorial Benefice of Aberavon

Canon Nigel Cahill (R)  

Jane Slennett (C)                                  Rhun Ap Robert (C)

Simon Burton (Reader)

 

Kumi - (Uganda)                                         The Rt Revd Thomas Irigei

 

10th       William Laud (1645), Bishop

DEANERY OF NEATH:

Area Dean: Canon Stephen Ryan

Neath Centre of Mission:

Captain Andy Settle, CA,

Pioneer Evangelist:   Hannah Seal

 

Kushtia - (Bangladesh)               The Rt Revd Samuel Sunil Mankhin

 

11th             Rhys Pritchard (1644), Priest & Poet.

William Williams (1791), Deacon & Poet.

Isaac Williams (1865), Priest & Poet.

The Staff at 39, Cathedral Road:

John Shirley the Provincial Secretary.

 

Kutigi - (Lokoja, Nigeria)                           The Rt Revd Jeremiah Kolo

 

12th             Cadoxton-juxta-Neath & Tonna:

(St. Catwg, Cadoxton;  St. Anne, Tonna)

Andrew Meredith (PinC)

 

Kwara - (Kwara, Nigeria)                 The Rt Revd Olusegun Adeyemi

 

13th               Hilary (368), Bishop

Cilybebyll:             (St. John the Baptist,  St. John the Evangelist)                                            

(To be appointed)

 

Kwoi - ( Abuja, Nigeria)                                The Rt Revd Paul Zamani

 

14th              Kentigern (c603), Bishop

Dulais Valey:                          (St. David; St. Margaret; St. Mary)      

Dr. Liz Rees  Curate in Charge (half time)

 

Lafia - ( Abuja, Nigeria)                                The Rt Revd Miller Maza

 

15th              THE SECOND SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

Dyffryn:                                         Stephen Bodycombe (V)

 

Kyoto - (Japan)                          The Rt Revd Stephen Takashi Kochi

Kyushu - (Japan)                             The Rt Revd Luke Ken-ichi Muto

 

16th               Llansawel, Briton Ferry:                           (To be appointed)

 

Lafia - ( Abuja, Nigeria)                                 The Rt Revd Miller Maza

Lagos - (Lagos, Nigeria)             The Most Revd Ephraim Ademowo

 

17th              Anthony (c356), Abbot

Rectorial Benefice of Neath:

Canon Stephen Ryan (R)                   Lynda Newman (TV)

Rev’d Sister Wendy Taylor (C)

Ken Reynold (Reader)                     Sue Andrews (Reader)

 

Lagos Mainland - (Lagos, Nigeria)     The Rt Revd Adebayo Akinde

Week of Prayers for Christian Unity (18th to 25th)

 

18th             The Confession of Peter, Apostle.

The Staff at the Diocesan Office:  

Rowena Small the Diocesan Secretary.

 

Lagos West - (Lagos, Nigeria)               The Rt Revd James Odedeji

 

19th                  Skewen:                                        Christopher Coles (PinC)

Megan Hadfield (Reader)                Susan Page (Reader)

 

Lahore - (Pakistan)                                          The Rt Revd Irfan Jamil

Peshawar - (Pakistan)                           The Rt Revd Humphrey Peters

 

20th               Vale of Neath:                                      

Comprising, Glynneath Church Hall;  St. Cadoc, Aberpergwm;

St. David, Resolven; St. Mary, Blaengwrach

Andrew Davies (V)                       Moira Randall (Reader)

 

Lainya - (Loryko, Sudan)                  The Rt Revd Eliaba Lako Obed

       

21st                  Agnes (304), Virgin & Martyr

DEANERY OF VALE OF GLAMORGAN:

Area Dean:  Canon Martyn Davies

Reader:  Penny Snowden

 

Lake Malawi - (Central Africa)          The Rt Revd Francis Kaulanda

 

22nd               THE THIRD SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

Colwinston, Llandow & Llysworney:

(Holy Trinity, St. Michael & All Angels, St. Tydfil)

Alan Kettle (PinC)

 

Lake Rukwa - (Tanzania)                The Rt Revd Mathayo Kasagara

 

23rd             Francis de Sales (1633), Bishop

Pray for the East Vale of Group of Parishes incorporating:

Pendoylan w Welsh St. Donats:  

(St. Cadoc {Pendoylan},  St. Donat)

(To be appointed)                               Geoff Lunn (Reader)

Peterston-super-Ely w St. Brides-super-Ely:

(St. Peter, {Peterston}, St. Bride {St. Brides})

St. Nicholas w Bonvilston & St. George-super-Ely:  

(St. Nicholas,  St. Mary {Bonvilston}, St. George)

Canon Martyn Davies, (Priest),                

Geoff Lunn (Parish Reader)

Pendoylan (CW) Primary School:

Lyn Murray the Head teacher the staff and pupils.

Peterston (CW) Primary School:

Tara Lloyd the Head teacher the staff and pupils.

St, Nicholas (CW) Primary School:

Robert Williams the Head teacher the staff and pupils.

 

Lango - (Uganda)                     The Rt Revd John Charles Odurkami

 

24th              Cadoc (6th Century), Abbot

Pontyclun & Talygarn w Llanharry:  

(St. Anne, Talygarn; St. Paul, Pontyclun; St. Illtyd, Llanharry.)

Sue Rees (PinC)

 

Langtang - (Jos, Nigeria)                            The Rt Revd Stanley Fube

 

25th            Conversion of Paul, Apostle

The Diocesan Registrar:                                Harriet Morgan

 

Lebombo - (Southern Africa)   The Rt Revd Carlos Simao Matsinhe

Lesotho - (Southern Africa)          The Rt Revd Adam Mallane Taaso

 

26th              Timothy & Titus, companions of Paul.

Rectorial Benefice of Cowbridge including

Llangan & St. Mary Hill

Stephen Adams (R)              Edward Dowland-Owen (TV)

David Boult (C)                                Suzanne Brumwell (C)

 

Leicester - (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Martyn James Snow

Assistant Bishop in the Diocese of Leicester - (Canterbury)

The Rt Revd Christopher John Boyle

 

27th                Holocaust Memorial Day

John Chrysostom (407), Bishop & Doctor

Rectorial Benefice of Llantwit Major:

Canon Edward Counsell (R)                 Anthony Beer (TV)

Craig Vaughan (TV)                            Rachel Simpson (C)

Readers:  Jude Peters,         Keith Brown,             Sue Moll,

 

Lexington - (IV, The Episcopal Church)   The Rt Revd Douglas Hahn

 

28th                Thomas Aquinas (1274), Doctor

ARCHDEACONRY OF MORGANNWG

Archdeacon: Ven. Christopher Smith

 

Liberia - (West Africa, West Africa)

The Most Revd Jonathan Bau-Bau Bonaparte Hart

 

29th               THE FOURTH SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

World Leprosy Day & Homeless Sunday

DEANERY OF CYNON VALLEY:

Area Dean:  Michael Jones

 

Lichfield - (Canterbury)                        The Rt Revd Michael Ipgrave

Lichfield - Shrewsbury - (Canterbury)

The Rt Revd Mark James Rylands

Lichfield - Stafford - (Canterbury)

The Rt Revd Geoffrey Peter Annas

Lichfield - Wolverhampton - (Canterbury)

The Rt Revd Clive Gregory

 

30th                  Aberaman & Abercwmboi w Cwmaman:  

(St. Joseph, Cwmaman, St. Margaret, Aberaman)

Matthew Gibbon  (PinC)                  Brian James (Reader)

 

Limerick & Killaloe - (Dublin, Ireland)   The Rt Revd Kenneth Kearon

We pray for Bishop Barry as he begins a new chapter in his life, may his well-earned retirement be long, healthy and productive.

We give thanks to God for his service and witness throughout his life.

 

31st                 Abercynon:    (St. Donat, Carnetown;  St. Gwynno, Abercynon)

Dr. Sarah Rogers (PinC)             Graham Howells (Reader)

 

Lincoln - (Canterbury)                     The Rt Revd Christopher Lowson

Lincoln - Grantham - (Canterbury)

The Rt Revd Nicholas Alan Chamberlain

Lincoln - Grimsby - (Canterbury)          The Rt Revd David Eric Court